EPS Student Awards

Sparks Undergraduate Research Fund for Awards in Earth and Planetary Sciences are for upper-level undergraduate students conducting research with EPS research groups and/or faculty members. The awards are granted on the scholastic achievement of the students, the merits of the proposed research, and the financial needs to offset expenses related to the proposed research.

  • 2018 - Christina Bainbridge, Lucia Bellino, Sophie Benaroya, Mariya Galochkina, Connor Gill, Catie Monteith, Christian Rowan, Elisheva Sherman
  • 2017 - Sophia Benaroya, Orion Farr, Mariya Galochinka, Trevor Tibbrine
  • 2016 - Jill Park, Virginia Agostinelli, Thi Quan Pham, Sean Stevenson, and Sebastian Sotomayor
  • 2015 - Shannon Boyle, Peter Skryzalin, Liam Hoare

 

The Richard K. Olsson Award, created in 2010 in honor of Prof. Richard K. Olsson, Department of Geological Sciences faculty member from 1957 to 1997 and Department Chair from 1977 to 1996, recognizes his dedication to research and graduate mentorship. The award goes to advanced graduate students in recognition of “excellence in research” as determined by overall scholastic achievement and first-authored research publication(s).

  • 2019 - Jake Setera, Xiaoran Chen, John Schmelz
  • 2018 - Masha Makarova
  • 2017 - Weimen Si
  • 2015 - Nicole Abdul, Max Gavrilenko, Natalie Stier
  • 2014 - Chris Vidito and Ayda Shokoohi Razi
  • 2013 - Sara Mana
  • 2012 - Huapei Wang
  • 2011 - Alex Nikulin and Pablo Ruiz
  • 2010 - Morgan Schaller

 

The Vinton Gwinn Award, created in 1972 in honor of the late Vinton Gwinn (RC’56), an excellent field geologist specializing in Appalachian Geology, is given to a 3rd or 4th year undergraduate student in recognition of independent research and overall scholastic achievement. *For recipients from 1972 to present, see list at end of this page.*

  • 2019 - Christian Rowan
  • 2018 - Kyle Cusack and Julie Fircha
  • 2017 - Yiran Li, Jill Park and Thi Quan Pham
  • 2016 - Peter Skryzalin and Kaitlin McCloskey
  • 2015 - Michael Farzaneh, Micheal Klaser, Laura Sammon
  • 2014 - Beverly Chiu
  • 2013 - Sean Kinney, Alyssa Karis and Ben Dunham
  • 2012 - Poorna Srinivasan and Julie Criscione
  • 2011 - Helen Janiszewski
  • 2010 - Lisa Seunarine

 

The EPS Chair Award, created in 2011, is given to an outstanding student in recognition of scholarship, research and service in the Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences. This award goes to graduate and/or undergraduate students recognized by the department chair as having a unique combination of attributes and drive that places them at the forefront of their class.

  • 2019 - Bari Hanafi
  • 2018 - Christina Verhagen
  • 2017 - Jacob Setera
  • 2016 - Mattathias "Max" Needle, James "JN" Stanley, and Mariah Rice
  • 2015 - Beverly Chiu
  • 2014 - Selen Esmeray and Michael Klaser
  • 2013 - Huapei Wang, Julie Criscione
  • 2012 - Helen Janiszewski
  • 2011 - Morgan Schaller

 

The William & Grace Sparks Graduate Student Research Awards, established by Bill Sparks (RC’65) and his wife Grace, go to U.S. graduate students in their 2nd or 3rd year, in recognition of excellence in teaching and mentoring of undergraduate students.

  • 2019 - Kristen Joyse
  • 2018 - Melissa Boyd, Luca Podrecca, Siyao (Mark) Yu
  • 2017 - Cesar Sequeira
  • 2016 - Jacob Setera and Christopher Johnson
  • 2015 - Mattathias Needle
  • 2014 - Catherine Beck
  • 2013 - Selen Esmerey, Margo Ferencz and Chris Lombardi
  • 2012 - Linda Martin and Chris Vidito

 

The William & Grace Sparks Undergraduate Field/Travel Award, established by Bill Sparks (RC’65) and his wife Grace, goes to undergraduate students to help offset the costs to attend geology field camp, a requirement for the undergraduate major in Geological Sciences.

  • 2019 - Christina Bainbridge, Olivia Marcelli
  • 2018 - Amy Bottge, Kyle Cusak, Orion Farr, Michael DeBonis, Stephen Elkington, Parth Patel, Sebastian Sotomayor, and Trevor Tibbrine

 

The George O. Scott Scholarship,  established by family and friends of George O. Scott (RC’52),  recognizes outstanding scholastic achievement by undergraduate majors for support of undergraduate  field studies.

  • 2019 - Zakiya Chikwendo, Nkolika Obi
  • 2018 - Riya Swathwara and Julie Fircha
  • 2017 - Sean Stevenson, Janine Hlavaty
  • 2016 - Peter Skryzalin
  • 2015 - Beverly Chiu, Laura Sammon, Colleen Walsh
  • 2014 - Michael Klaser
  • 2013 - Ben Dunham and Sean Kinney
  • 2012 - Sean Harrison, Julie Criscione, Alyssa Karis
  • 2011 - Helen Janiszewski
  • 2010 - Roni Baluyot, Alex Fiore, Adam Graham

 

The Larry and Norma Gordon Award, established by Larry Gordon (RC’54) and his wife Norma to support undergraduate field study and defray expenses for participation in geology field camp studies, is awarded based on scholastic achievement in the major and successful acceptance to an accredited field camp.

  • 2019 - Philip Catanzaro
  • 2018 - Tiffany Otai
  • 2017 - Robert Brown
  • 2016 - Thi Quan Pham
  • 2015 - Andrea Servalli
  • 2014 - Anna Gravina
  • 2013 - Jennnifer Geoghegan
  • 2012 - James Haddad
  • 2011 - Karesse Lockard
  • 2010 - Lee Tisler

 

The George Rowe Award for Research in Mineralogy helps support student research in mineralogy and petrology. George Rowe, “Mine Captain” at the Franklin Mine from 1906 until 1934, amassed a 2400 mineral specimen collection, which he donated to Rutgers University. Part of the collection is currently on display in the Geology Museum.

  • 2019 - none awarded
  • 2018 - Aidan Taylor
  • 2017 - Jake Setera
  • 2016 - Shannon Boyle 
  • 2015 - Laura Sammon
  • 2014 - Rodrigo Jordy and Andrea Servali
  • 2013 - Chris Vidito and Jennifer Geoghegan
  • 2012 - Zoltan Vaci
  • 2011 - none awarded
  • 2010 - Chris Vidito

 

The George Cook Award goes to  advanced students in recognition of their outstanding service to the department. Prof. George H. Cook was State Geologist of New Jersey from 1864 to 1889, and head of Rutgers Geology from 1853 until his death in 1889.

  • 2019 - Christina Bainbridge
  • 2018 - Stephen Elkington and Trevor Tibbrine
  • 2017 - Sean Stevenson
  • 2016 - Sean Stevenson
  • 2015 - Michael Klaser
  • 2014 - James (JN) Stanley
  • 2013 - Carlos Carvajal and Corey Hlavati
  • 2012 - Billy Pileski, Poorna Srinivasan, Sarah Klinger
  • 2011 - Linda Martin and Jason Pollack

 

Steven K. Fox Awards are given to undergraduate Geological Sciences majors based on scholastic achievement and successful acceptance into a geology field school program. Award funds are donated by friends and alumni, in honor and fond memory of Steve Fox, to help offset the cost of summer geology field school.

  • 2019 - Serena Celestino, Lukas Jensen
  • 2018 - Tiffany Otai, Morris Peshtani,  John Allogio
  • 2017 - Robert Brown, Natalie Fiorino, David Vella, Brain Viggiano 
  • 2016 - Thi Quan Pham, Yiran Li, Virginia Agostinelli, Lois Merritt, Austin Griffin, Peter Melillo, Ria Sarkar
  • 2015 - Jack Bewlay, Connor Franc, Devin Gendron, Andrea Servalli, Ben Sweeney, Katarina Seymour, Matthew Peterson
  • 2014 - Anna Gravina, Lily Serach, Samantha Berger
  • 2013 - Lily Serach, Eric Clementelli, Bill Reilly
  • 2012 - Elizabeth Miller, Carlos Carvajal, Sarah Klingler, Nicholas Tedeschi, and Zoltan Vaci
  • 2011 - Karesse Lockard, Poorna Srinivasan, Rami Abousleiman, Kimberly Scarano, Melissa Boyd, Ruby Tumasz
  • 2010 - Garrick Budrow, Justin Locus, Michael Lovich

 

The EPS Geology Field Camp Travel Award goes to Geological Sciences majors to help offset travel expenses to attend a summer geology field camp, a requirement of the major.

  • 2019 - Rebecca McElroy, Jiawei Yang
  • 2018 - no awards given
  • 2017 - no awards given
  • 2016 - Suraj Patel, Ian Snyder, Ben Kraun
  • 2015 - Andonio Dimeglio, Josie Horowitz, Nicole Malerba, Astha Rao
  • 2014 - Stephen Graham, Michael Farzaneh, Matthew Miller, Matthew Smolenski
  • 2013 - Anna Butler, Justin Fagan, Ben Schubert
  • 2012 - Robert Miller, Corie Hlavaty, Peter Lordan, Ben Schubert, and Andrea Waxman
  • 2011 - Jason Pollack, Ali Fayard, William Pilesky, Tsakon Mattheos, David Riehlman

_____________________________________________________________________

* Recipients of the Vinton Gwinn Award, 1972 - present *

  • 2019 - Christian Rowan
  • 2018 - Kyle Cusack, Julie Fircha
  • 2017 - Yiran Li, Jill Park, Thi Quan Pham
  • 2016 - Peter Skryzalin, Kaitlin McCloskey
  • 2015 - Michael Farzaneh, Micheal Klaser, Laura Sammon
  • 2014 - Beverly Chiu
  • 2013 - Sean Kinney, Alyssa Karis, Benjamin Dunham
  • 2012 - Poorna Srinivasan, Julia Criscione
  • 2011 - Helen Janiszewski
  • 2010 - Lisa Seunarine
  • 2009 - Alexandra Cotet
  • 2008 - Erick F. Geiger
  • 2007 - no award given
  • 2006 - Emily E. Bjonnes
  • 2005 - no award given
  • 2004 - Kathryn Rose, Lauren Neitzke
  • 2003 - Kyle Kingman
  • 2002 - Amber Granger
  • 2001 - no award given
  • 2000 - John C. Hernandez, Samantha Manburg
  • 1999 - Jamie Whitlock
  • 1998 - Robyn Berner, Keith Metzger
  • 1997 - no award given
  • 1996 - Steven Remer, John Metzger
  • 1995 - Scott Young
  • 1994 - no award given
  • 1993 - no award given
  • 1992 - Jeffrey S. Oslick
  • 1991 - Brian Jones
  • 1990 - Christine Troskosky, Craig Padover
  • 1989 - no award given
  • 1988 - no award given
  • 1987 - no award given
  • 1986 - David J. Bell, Andrew N. Brower
  • 1985 - no award given
  • 1984 - Mickey C. Van Fossen
  • 1983 - Carl Varteresian
  • 1982 - Robert A. Koslosky
  • 1981 - Patrick M. Radomsky
  • 1980 - Charles E. Savrda
  • 1979 - no award given
  • 1978 - Kenneth G. Miller
  • 1977 - Steven Boljen
  • 1976 - Michael P. Smith, Matthew Golombek
  • 1975 - Lawrance Zarra
  • 1974 - Anthony Moherek
  • 1973 - Douglas Jones, Stephen Huebner
  • 1972 - Douglas Oliver